FastMatch Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how Fast Match uses your personal information and explains:

  • What kind of personal information Fast Match collects and how it is collected
  • How Fast Match uses the information you provide
  • Disclosure
  • How Fast Match treats sensitive information
  • Management and security of personal information
  • Updating personal information
  • Seeking access to the personal information Fast Match holds about you
  • How to contact Fast Match

 

Fast Match conducts events, workshops and seminars for singles, couples and friends and the main vehicle for information distribution and collection is www.fastmatch.com.au

Fast Match is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. However, Fast Match may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Fast Match's operations. Please visit this page periodically, to check for updates. All personal information held by Fast Match will be governed by its most recent policy, posted on Fast Match.

What kind of personal information Fast Match collects and how it is collected

Fast Match collects personal information from members of the public.

In general, the personal information Fast Match collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation, age, hobbies, event preferences, and in some cases financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

Personal Information you provide: We store the personal information you enter on fastmatch.com.au. We obtain most personal information through Fast Match membership registration process, updates to membership details and bookings. You may provide information when you book for an event with Fast Match, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with Fast Match by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

Automatic collection: Cookies: We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies contain information by which Fast Match can identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. Fast Match may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that Fast Match believes may be of interest, based on that information. In some cases a web page might contain more than one cookie, the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional purposes.

To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

Indirect collection: Fast Match endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Fast Match may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to Fast Match, Fast Match requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

How Fast Match uses the information you provide

Fast Match may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. Fast Match generally uses personal information to:

  • provide you with products or services you have requested
  • personalise and customise your experiences on Fast Match;
  • help Fast Match manage and enhance its services;
  • communicate with you;
  • provide you with ongoing information about opportunities, products or services in which Fast Match believes you may be interested;
  • give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail and 'e-newsletters' from Fast Match which may include special offers from Fast Match, its sponsors or partners.

 

Disclosure

Fast Match may provide your information to:
third parties engaged by Fast Match to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, mailouts, marketing, research and advertising;

How Fast Match treats sensitive information

"Sensitive Information" means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, and sexual preferences. Fast Match may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

Management and security of personal information.
Fast Match oversees the management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Fast Match protects the personal information Fast Match holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, pass word access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

Updating personal information
Fast Match endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your Fast Match membership information via the 'Update your details' section within the Fast Match site.

You can generally update personal information that is not membership information on the website of Fast Match where you submitted that information. Where personal information is no longer required by Fast Match, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

Seeking access to the personal information Fast Match holds about you
You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise Fast Match of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, Fast Match will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Fast Match may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

Membership information: Fast Match Members can access the membership information Fast Match holds about them at any time via the "Change Details" section on any of the sites within Fast Match.

How to contact Fast Match

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please email info@fastmatch.com.au

Copyright 2012 Fast Match - Connecting people face to face. All rights reserved.
Landing page designed by : www.xispl.com
Stay connected with is on
Facebook, Twitter or Email us